Skip to content

Jonny Jackpot bonuses and welcome spins

Build your welcome over three deposits, with rising match percentages and bonus spins on Legacy of Dead.

Jonny Jackpot welcome promotion

Up to NZ$1,000 plus 100 bonus spins

Your three-deposit welcome

Three deposit matches, with Legacy of Dead spins at every stage.

First deposit100% up to NZ$400 + 50 spins
Second deposit125% up to NZ$200 + 20 spins
Third deposit200% up to NZ$400 + 30 spins
Join for Your Welcome Offer

Welcome terms at a glance

ConditionHow it applies
Minimum qualifying depositNZ$10 for each welcome stage
Turnover and deadline35x deposit plus bonus, completed within 30 days
Maximum bonus-play stakeNZ$5 per bet
Excluded deposit methodsSkrill, MiFinity and Luxon Pay

Begin your welcome

  1. 1Join the casinoCreate your personal account in NZ dollars so you can make your first qualifying deposit.
  2. 2Choose your depositUse an eligible method and deposit at least the minimum shown above. Your first, second and third qualifying deposits each correspond to their own welcome stage.
  3. 3Choose eligible playOpen a contributing pokie for your bonus balance, or use the awarded spins on Legacy of Dead. Keep the turnover deadline in mind as you play.

How the deposit matches build your bonus

A match adds a percentage of your qualifying deposit to a separate bonus balance. The first stage doubles the deposit with a 100% bonus up to its cap. The next stages use 125% and 200% matches, so the percentage rises even though the second stage has a smaller maximum bonus. You can choose a deposit below the amount needed to reach a cap.

For example, a NZ$20 first deposit earns a NZ$20 match. A NZ$20 second deposit produces NZ$25 in bonus funds, and the same qualifying amount on the third deposit produces NZ$40. These examples explain the match calculation; a bonus is playing credit that still needs wagering before it becomes withdrawable money. Start with a deposit that suits the session you intend to have.

Your NZ$20 depositMatch percentageBonus added
First qualifying deposit100%NZ$20
Second qualifying deposit125%NZ$25
Third qualifying deposit200%NZ$40

What 35x wagering means

Wagering measures the total eligible stakes needed to clear a bonus. We apply the welcome multiplier to the combined deposit and match, rather than the bonus alone. In the first-deposit example above, NZ$20 cash plus NZ$20 bonus creates a NZ$40 calculation base. Multiplying that base by 35 gives NZ$1,400 in qualifying stakes. It does not mean depositing NZ$1,400, and it does not guarantee a return.

The contribution rate determines how much of each stake counts. A fully contributing pokie stake counts at its full value. A game with no contribution does not move the requirement forward, even when it is part of our wider casino. Choose the games you enjoy with the bonus rules in mind; you can explore the main casino selection before deciding how you want to play.

Start with the first deposit match

Start with a Bonus

Legacy of Dead bonus spins

Play’n GO’s Legacy of Dead is the game for the welcome spins. Each spin has a NZ$0.10 stake value. Winnings from those spins enter the bonus balance, with a maximum equal to the number of spins awarded, up to NZ$100 across the package. Unused spins expire after 10 days. The spin winnings follow the welcome wagering rather than arriving as immediately withdrawable cash.

The spins complement the deposit match: the match gives you bonus funds for eligible play, while the spins let you play the named pokie. You do not need to reach a deposit cap simply to begin the offer. The tier table shows the number of spins attached to each of your first three qualifying deposits.

Which games contribute?

Pokies generally contribute 100% of eligible stakes. Scratchcards and keno also count fully under the welcome rules. Progressive jackpot stakes make no contribution, and neither do table games or video poker. Our live casino remains a separate choice for a different session, rather than a way to clear this pokies-led welcome.

Game groupWelcome wagering contribution
Eligible pokies100%
Scratchcards and keno100%
Progressive jackpotsNo contribution
Table games and video pokerNo contribution

Rewards after your welcome

Our daily deal names give each day its own place in the promotions calendar, from Moolah Monday and Treasure Tuesday through to Spin Up Sunday. Wicked Wednesday, GetBack Thursday, Fiesta Friday and Slick Saturday complete the week. Explore the daily deal when you want a new reason to browse the casino after your first deposits.

Loyalty points add another reward path. Your first deposit earns 500 points, and pokies play earns two points per NZ$10 wagered. Exchange 1,000 points for NZ$5 in bonus credit, which carries standard 35x wagering. Our loyalty tiers run from Silver and Gold to Elite Platinum and Elite Black, with the final tier available by invitation.

Put your next session on the reels

Join Jonny Jackpot and begin with the welcome stage that comes first.

Join and Claim

Choosing the right session

A deposit bonus suits play where you want to spend time with eligible pokies and understand the turnover involved. Trying a demo first can help you decide which game feels comfortable before using bonus funds. If you prefer playing on a smaller screen, our mobile casino keeps access to the same offers in the browser. You can also join the casino from here and browse the lobby before making your selection.

Legacy of Dead and familiar pokie favourites

The welcome spins are for Legacy of Dead; Book of Dead and Starburst offer other familiar choices in our casino.

Welcome bonus questions